Cinderford 34-12 Canterbury

Cinderford brought the curtain down on their fantastic league winning season with a 24th consecutive victory as they picked up the silverware in front of their jubilant supporters. The home side opened the scoring in the seventh minute when a lineout catch and drive saw No8 Harry Hone crash over for an unconverted try.  Canterbury produced […]

Continue reading

Newent 7-36 Cinderford United

Cinderford United knocked out the holders Newent with a strong second-half performance and will now play Drybrook in the final of the FOD Combination Senior Cup at Cinderford RFC on Sunday 6th May (KO 3pm). Try scorers were; Tim Brockett 2, Jack O’Connell, Dino Dallavalle, Dan Pointon and Aaron Ryan, with Ben Mcilwraith kicking three […]

Continue reading

Cinderford v Canterbury team news

Cinderford v Canterbury Saturday 28 April, kick off 3pm Starting line up 15 Alexander Framer 14 Kai Little 13 Edward Bogue 12 Robert Winchle 11 Reuben Norville 10 James Moffat 9 Jimmy Williams 1 Joseph Smart (Captain) 2 Nathan Taylor 3 James Elliot 4 George Evans 5 Dale Lemon 6 Matthew Lane 7 Matthew Bennett […]

Continue reading

Fixture update

The United are playing at Newent on Friday 27th in the semi-final of the FOD Combination Senior Cup (KO 6.15pm). The First team will be presented with the National League 2 (South) Winners Trophy and Shield after their final match of the season at home to Canterbury on Saturday 28th (KO 3pm). The Bucks play […]

Continue reading

Bury St Edmunds 19-24 Cinderford

Cinderford clinched the National 2 (South) title, by scoring three tries in the last twenty minutes to recover from a 19-5 deficit and bring a highly entertaining match to a dramatic conclusion. In warm and sunny conditions both sides created but were unable to early scoring opportunities before the visitors took the lead, when they […]

Continue reading

Bury St Edmunds v Cinderford team news

Bury St Edmunds v Cinderford Saturday 21st April, kick Off 3pm Starting Line Up 15 Alexander Frame 14 Kai Little 13 Edward Bogue 12 Robert Winchle 11 Reuben Norville 10 James Moffat 9 Jimmy Williams 1 George Porter (Captain) 2 Nathan Taylor 3 James Elliot 4 George Evans 5 Dale Lemon 6 Matthew Lane 7 […]

Continue reading

Stags 64-5 Bream

CINDERFORD STAGS 64 BREAM 5 The Stags played some excellent rugby to overcome the challenge of Bream and reach the semi-final of the F.O.D. Combination Junior Cup. Will Baldwin led the way scoring a ‘hat-trick’ of tries, Sam Morse 2, Mike Cross 2, Tom Ward, Sam Baker and Jordan Taylor were their other scorers, with […]

Continue reading

Cinderford 41-24 Taunton Titans

Cinderford made it 22 wins in a row with a bonus point victory over Taunton Titans in a highly entertaining encounter that saw nine tries scored. The home side opened the scoring after just three minutes when a strong run by centre Ed Bogue created the opportunity for winger Reuben Norville to go over for […]

Continue reading

Cinderford v Taunton Titans team news

Cinderford v Taunton Titans  Saturday 14th April, kick off 3pm Starting Line Up 15 Alexander Frame 14 Kai Little 13 Edward Bogue 12 Robert Winchle 11 Reuben Norville 10 James Moffat 9 Jimmy Williams 1 George Porter (Captain) 2 Nathan Taylor 3 James Elliot 4 Jack Shields 5 Dale Lemon 6 Matthew Lane 7 Matthew […]

Continue reading